Is it illegal to put tracker on car
[…] Is it illegal to put tracker on car

Like most legal questions, there is not a simple “yes” or “no” answer to whether you can put an electronic tracking device on the vehicle driven by your spouse. The answer depends on a number of factors, including who is putting the electronic tracking device on the vehicle, who owns (or leases) the vehicle, and whether there is a court order protecting your spouse against assault, threats, harassment, following, or contact.

1. What is an “electronic tracking device”?

North Carolina General Statute §14-196.3(a)(1) defines an “electronic tracking device” as “[a]n electronic or mechanical device that permits a person to remotely determine or track the position and movement of another person”. An example of an “electronic tracking device” could a GPS tracker or even an Iphone.

2. Can I put an electronic tracking device on a vehicle that is titled in my name that my spouse drives?