Super 12 T20 World Cup 2022 schedule group list: The group/qualifying stage of the T20 World Cup 2022 culminated on Friday.
The ongoing ICC T20 World Cup 2022 finally has all the teams confirmed for the ‘Super 12’ stage, with four remaining spots sealed after the end of the group stage of the tournament on Friday.
With Sri Lanka and Netherlands having booked their respective berths on Thursday itself, the last day of the qualifying stage witnessed the two-time T20 World champions West Indies crash out of the tournament along with Scotland, who had gone past this stage during the 2021 World Cup.
West Indies had no answers to the all-round display of top quality Cricket from Ireland, who made it through to the ‘Super 12’ stage after defeating the former in a one-sided contest by 9 wickets in Hobart.
Later in the day, Zimbabwe got the better of Scotland by 5 wickets, to make it through to the next round as well, for the first time in T20 World Cup history.
The African nation had previously been part of the T20 World Cup on a total of five occasions, but had never gone past the first round in the tournament.
The aforementioned developments have meant that Zimbabwe and Netherlands will be part of the ‘Super 12 Group 2’, while Sri Lanka and Ireland will join the ‘Super 12 Group 1’.
Super 12 T20 World Cup 2022 schedule group list
Super 12 Group 2 teams – Netherlands, Zimbabwe, Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, and South Africa.
Super 12 Group 1 teams – Sri Lanka. Ireland, Afghanistan, Australia, England, New Zealand.
Super 12 T20 World Cup 2022 Groups 1 and 2 match list (all timings in IST)
October 22
New Zealand vs Australia — 12:30 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground
England vs Afghanistan — 4:30 PM at Perth Stadium
ALSO READ: Australia vs New Zealand pitch report for tomorrow’s match at SCG
October 23
Sri Lanka vs Ireland — 9:30 AM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
India vs Pakistan — 1:30 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground
October 24
Bangladesh vs Netherlands — 9:30 AM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
South Africa vs Zimbabwe — 1:30 PM at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
October 25
Australia vs Sri Lanka — 4:30 PM at Perth Stadium
October 26
England vs Ireland — 9:30 AM at Melbourne Cricket Ground
New Zealand vs Afghanistan — 1:30 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground
October 27
South Africa vs Bangladesh — 8:30 AM at Sydney Cricket Ground
India vs Netherlands — 12:30 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground
Pakistan vs Zimbabwe — 4:30 PM at Perth Stadium
October 28
Afghanistan vs Ireland — 9:30 AM at Melbourne Cricket Ground
England vs Australia — 1:30 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
October 29
New Zealand vs Sri Lanka — 1:30 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground
October 30
Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe — 8:30 AM at The Gabba, Brisbane
Pakistan vs Netherlands — 12:30 PM at Perth Stadium
India vs South Africa — 4:30 PM at Perth Stadium
October 31
Australia vs Ireland — 1:30 PM at The Gabba, Brisbane
November 1
Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka — 9:30 AM at The Gabba, Brisbane
England vs New Zealand — 1:30 PM at The Gabba, Brisbane
November 2
Zimbabwe vs Netherlands — 9:30 AM at Adelaide Oval
India vs Bangladesh — 1:30 PM at Adelaide Oval
November 3
Pakistan vs South Africa — 1:30 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground
November 4
New Zealand vs Ireland — 9:30 AM at Adelaide Oval
Australia vs Afghanistan — 1:30 PM at Adelaide Oval
November 5
England vs Sri Lanka — 1:30 PM at Sydney Cricket Ground
November 6
South Africa vs Netherlands — 5:30 AM at Adelaide Oval
Pakistan vs Bangladesh — 9:30 AM at Adelaide Oval
India vs Zimbabwe — 1:30 PM at Melbourne Cricket Ground.
-
PNG 97 Ov: 16.3/20
USA 92 Ov: 19.1/20
Finals Bulawayo Athletic Club,
13:30 Sun 17 July (LOCAL) -
Zimbabwe 132 Ov: 19.3/20
Netherlands 95 Ov: 18.2/20
Finals Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
13:30 Sun 17 July (LOCAL) -
Uganda 102/7 Ov: 20/20
Hong Kong 98/8 Ov: 20/20
Finals Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
09:30 Sun 17 July (LOCAL) -
Jersey 141/4 Ov: 15.4/20
Singapore 140/7 Ov: 20/20
Finals Bulawayo Athletic Club,
09:30 Sun 17 July (LOCAL) -
Zimbabwe 199/5 Ov: 20/20
PNG 172/8 Ov: 20/20
Finals Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
13:30 Fri 15 July (LOCAL) -
Netherlands 139/3 Ov: 19/20
USA 138 Ov: 19.4/20
Finals Bulawayo Athletic Club,
13:30 Fri 15 July (LOCAL) -
Jersey 105/9 Ov: 20/20
Uganda 110 Ov: 20/20
Finals Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
09:30 Fri 15 July (LOCAL) -
Hong Kong 148/3 Ov: 18.5/20
Singapore 146 Ov: 20/20
Finals Bulawayo Athletic Club,
09:30 Fri 15 July (LOCAL) -
Zimbabwe 185/6 Ov: 20/20
USA 139/8 Ov: 20/20
Group A Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
13:30 Thu 14 July (LOCAL) -
Singapore 141/7 Ov: 20/20
Jersey 154/7 Ov: 20/20
Group A Bulawayo Athletic Club,
13:30 Thu 14 July (LOCAL) -
Netherlands 187/3 Ov: 20/20
Uganda 90/9 Ov: 20/20
Group B Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
09:30 Thu 14 July (LOCAL) -
PNG 185/7 Ov: 20/20
Hong Kong 186/8 Ov: 20/20
Group B Bulawayo Athletic Club,
09:30 Thu 14 July (LOCAL) -
Netherlands 117/3 Ov: 13.2/20
Hong Kong 116 Ov: 18.1/20
Group B Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
13:30 Tue 12 July (LOCAL) -
PNG 161/2 Ov: 17/20
Uganda 160/4 Ov: 20/20
Group B Bulawayo Athletic Club,
13:30 Tue 12 July (LOCAL) -
Zimbabwe 146/8 Ov: 20/20
Jersey 123/5 Ov: 20/20
Group A Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
09:30 Tue 12 July (LOCAL) -
Singapore 69 Ov: 15.2/20
USA 201/6 Ov: 20/20
Group A Bulawayo Athletic Club,
09:30 Tue 12 July (LOCAL) -
Netherlands 163/7 Ov: 20/20
PNG 111 Ov: 19.4/20
Group B Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
13:30 Mon 11 July (LOCAL) -
Hong Kong 87/9 Ov: 20/20
Uganda 88/8 Ov: 19.3/20
Group B Bulawayo Athletic Club,
13:30 Mon 11 July (LOCAL) -
Jersey 154/5 Ov: 20/20
USA 159/2 Ov: 18.1/20
Group A Bulawayo Athletic Club,
09:30 Mon 11 July (LOCAL) -
Zimbabwe 236/5 Ov: 20/20
Singapore 125/7 Ov: 20/20
Group A Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
09:30 Mon 11 July (LOCAL)